Guide · last verified Nov 6, 2026

Prop firm pass rates: what firms actually publish

Most pass-rate numbers online are guesses. Four firms publish their own, in their own disclosures, and they measure different things. Here is every figure, what it counts, and what it means for your budget.

By Prop Desk Staff · Sources listed at the end

The short version

  • Per evaluation, about one in six passes: Topstep 16.8% of Combines (2025), Tradeify 17.2% of evaluation accounts (Aug 2025 to Jul 2026), MyFundedFutures 19.97% of participants.
  • Per person it is higher, because people buy several: 51.8% of Topstep participants passed at least once, 40.3% at Tradeify, where the median participant started 3 evaluations.
  • Being funded is not being paid: 33.3% of Topstep's funded traders got a payout, 28.5% at Tradeify, 39.2% at MyFundedFutures.
  • Live accounts are rare: 0.71% at Topstep, 3.0% at Tradeify, 4.2% at MyFundedFutures were called up.
  • Take Profit Trader published one older figure: 20.37% of its registered users had passed a test between January and August 2023.

Every percentage is quoted from the firm's own site, read on the date shown. Each firm adds that its figures are not indicative of future results. We only compute the combined odds marked as our arithmetic.

The published numbers

FirmPeriodEvaluations passedPeople who passed at least onceFunded traders who got a payoutCalled up to live
TopstepJan to Dec 202516.8% of Trading Combines started51.8%33.3%0.71% of Express Funded traders
TradeifyAug 2025 to Jul 2026 (as of Aug 9, 2026)17.2% of evaluation accounts started40.3% (median of 3 evaluations each)28.5%3.0%
MyFundedFuturesNot stated ("the applicable measurement period")19.97% of evaluation participants completed the objectives; about 19.95% advanced to a simulated Funded StageNot published39.2%4.2%
Take Profit TraderJan 1 to Aug 31, 202320.37% of "currently registered users" had passed a trading testNot publishedNot publishedNot published

Quoted from each firm's own site on November 6, 2026: Topstep's and Tradeify's site-wide "Trader Performance Statistics", MyFundedFutures' "Program Performance" disclosure, and Take Profit Trader's homepage FAQ. Topstep and Tradeify count the Funded Level as funded plus live accounts together.

What each number measures

The four firms don't count the same thing, so the figures aren't a league table.

  • Per evaluation. Topstep's 16.8% and Tradeify's 17.2% count accounts: every Combine or evaluation started in the period, including a person's second, third and fourth attempts. A trader who fails three and passes the fourth adds one pass and three fails.
  • Per person. Topstep's 51.8% and Tradeify's 40.3% count people who passed at least one of their evaluations in the period. Tradeify adds that participants "may purchase multiple evaluations and resets, and initiated a median of 3 each over the period".
  • Participants. MyFundedFutures says 19.97% of "all evaluation participants" completed the objectives, and about 19.95% of "participants who began the evaluation process" advanced to a Funded Stage. It doesn't say whether a participant with several accounts is counted once or several times, and it gives no dates.
  • Registered users. Take Profit Trader's 20.37% is the share of its registered users who had passed a test in the first eight months of 2023. It isn't a per-attempt rate and it is three years old, but it is the only figure the firm has published.

Why the per-person rate is higher

If 16.8% of Combines pass but 51.8% of people pass at least once, the average person who passes has bought more than one. Tradeify says it outright: the median participant started three evaluations. Every one of those is a fee, which is why the firms' own guides say they make money from evaluation fees first.

For your budget, the per-evaluation number is the one to plan with. Read a 17% pass rate as "expect to pay for more than one attempt", then check what two or three attempts cost at the firm you have in mind. Where a firm sells resets, a reset is usually cheaper than a new evaluation; the price is on the firm's rules page. Our True Cost Index counts the evaluation, activation fee and any reset into what a first payout really costs, and every live code shows today's price after a discount.

From funded to paid

Passing moves you to a funded (simulated) account with its own payout rules: minimum days, a buffer or safety net, caps, and at some firms a consistency rule. The three firms that publish the next step show that about a third of funded traders get a payout: 33.3% at Topstep (2025), 28.5% at Tradeify (Aug 2025 to Jul 2026) and 39.2% at MyFundedFutures.

Our arithmetic, which the firms don't publish: multiply the two steps and about 5.6% of Topstep Combines started in 2025 ended in a payout (16.8% × 33.3%), about 4.9% of Tradeify evaluations (17.2% × 28.5%) and about 7.8% of MyFundedFutures participants (19.95% × 39.2%). Per person the odds are better because of repeat attempts: roughly 17% of Topstep participants (51.8% × 33.3%) and 11.5% of Tradeify participants (40.3% × 28.5%) got a payout. These are rough, because the funded-level figure counts everyone at that level during the period, not only the people who passed in it.

The payout rules decide the second step as much as trading does. The hurdles are listed firm by firm in our no-consistency-rule list and on each firm's rules page.

Getting called up to live

Every firm here pays funded traders from a simulated account; a live account with the firm's own capital is an invitation. The published rates are small: 0.71% of Topstep's Express Funded traders were called up to a Live Funded Account in 2025, 3.0% at Tradeify, 4.2% at MyFundedFutures. If a live account is your goal, those are the numbers to weigh, and each firm's rules page says what the call-up needs (Topstep, for example, asks for consistent profit in the Express Funded Account first).

Firms that publish payout totals but no pass rate

On November 6, 2026 we read the homepages of Apex, Lucid Trading, FundedNext and FTMO. Each shows a running payout total (Lucid "$700M+ earned by traders", FundedNext "$407.7M+", FTMO "$650M+"; Apex's counters didn't render for us) and none publishes a pass rate. A total says the firm has been paying for years; it doesn't say how often a buyer gets there. Publishing a rate counts in a firm's favour, and not publishing one isn't a red flag on its own. If a firm you're considering quotes a pass rate somewhere else, ask for the page it comes from.

How to use these numbers

  1. Budget for more than one attempt. The per-evaluation rates are about one in six. Price two or three evaluations, or one plus resets, before you buy the first.
  2. Pick rules you can pass, not the cheapest price. A consistency rule or a tight minimum-days rule changes how many days a pass takes; our guide on how long it takes to pass lists the minimums firm by firm.
  3. Read the funded rules before the evaluation rules. Two thirds of funded traders at the publishing firms never take a payout. The caps, buffers and minimum days on the rules page are the reason.
  4. Treat a live account as a long shot. Under 5% of funded traders are called up at the three firms that say.

Every figure above comes with the firm's own warning that it is not indicative of future results. Education, not financial advice.

Questions

How many people pass prop firm evaluations?

On the firms' own numbers, about one evaluation in six: 16.8% of Topstep Trading Combines in 2025, 17.2% of Tradeify evaluations from August 2025 to July 2026, and 19.97% of MyFundedFutures evaluation participants. Per person the rates are higher (51.8% at Topstep, 40.3% at Tradeify) because many people buy several evaluations.

What is Topstep's pass rate?

Topstep's 2025 Trader Performance Statistics: 16.8% of Trading Combines started were passed, 51.8% of participants passed at least one Combine, 33.3% of people at the Funded Level got a payout, and 0.71% of Express Funded traders were called up to a Live Funded Account.

What percentage of funded prop traders get a payout?

About a third at the firms that publish it: 33.3% at Topstep (2025), 28.5% at Tradeify (Aug 2025 to Jul 2026) and 39.2% at MyFundedFutures (period not stated).

Which prop firm has the highest pass rate?

The four published figures measure different things, so they don't rank. Take Profit Trader's 20.37% counts registered users over January to August 2023, MyFundedFutures' 19.97% counts participants with no dates, while Topstep's 16.8% and Tradeify's 17.2% count every evaluation started in a stated year.

Do prop firms have to publish pass rates?

Not that we have found. Topstep, Tradeify and MyFundedFutures publish theirs in the performance disclosures on their sites; Take Profit Trader gave a figure in its FAQ. Apex, Lucid, FundedNext and FTMO publish payout totals but no pass rate on the pages we read.

Sources

Related guides

Keep reading